CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B87222

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Import Coordinator
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 26, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted 3 samples of 2.5 inch wide and 9 foot long decorative which have finished gold hems along the sides. Each hem encloses a wire which provides stiffness to the ribbon. The ribbons will be sold for tree decoration (all are Rite Aid item #960317) and are listed as follows:

1) The first ribbon is warp knitted open-work fabric (mesh) with the appearance of diagonal lines running throughout to form diamond patterns. You state that the fiber content is 55% metalized yarn and 45% rayon.

2) The second ribbon is a red "velvet" ribbon of 100% polyester fabric entirely coated on one surface with 100% textile flock. 3) The third ribbon is gold and woven with nylon and metallic yarns. The weight breakdown is indicated as 75% metallic and 25% rayon. The applicable subheading for the mesh ribbon will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the red "velvet" ribbon will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the gold ribbon will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,...: Other woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807; other woven fabrics: Of other textile materials: Other; of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. These ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division